Facial Oils and Their Benefits March 16 2017, 0 Comments

By: Zauhra

Beauty oils are big in the world of skincare and have been for many years. They're completely natural yet one of the most effective ways to achieve healthy, radiant skin. Here’s quick summary of some beauty oils and their benefits, I guarantee there's one that caters to your specific need.

Jojoba oil - Well, technically it is not an oil but a wax ester. However, it's the most similar to human skin oil (sebum) than any other compound. This makes it great to combat oily skin as when applied, it, to put it simply, 'tricks' the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil, thus balancing out sebum production. It's high in vitamin E and is also non-comedogenic, meaning it won't clog pores and cause breakouts. Overall this is one of the safest oils for all skin types to use as a natural moisturizer.

Sweet almond oil - The high level of fatty acids in almond oil serve as a natural emollient and can help lock in moisture by forming a barrier. Not only do these fatty acids moisturize dry skin, they also help clear oily, acne-prone skin by dissolving excess sebum produced by oil glands. Almond oil also works great as a natural exfoliator, helping remove dead skin cells to improve the texture and tone of skin.

Grapeseed oil - With its astringent properties which help tighten the skin and close up pores, thus preventing clogged pores to stop new breakouts, and its anti-inflammatory properties to treat existing acne, this one’s practically made for us acne sufferers! It's also extremely high in antioxidants and contains linoleic acid, which is great for promoting clearer, healthy skin.

 Argan oil - Not only is it a great hair treatment, it can also be used to moisturize skin. Argan oil contains antioxidants, fatty acids, and vitamin E, allowing it to seal in moisture and protecting skin from free radicals. Plus, it's non-comedogenic, so any skin type can benefit from this super hydrating oil.

Coconut oil - Coconut oil contains vitamin E, fatty acids, and also has antibacterial properties. However, although it can be used as a moisturizer, some have reported it's pore-clogging effects, so if you have acne-prone skin it may be best to just use the oil as a make-up remover and rinse well afterward to get rid of any residue.

Tea tree oil – The antimicrobial, antibacterial and antifungal properties of tea tree oil allow it to be used as an antiseptic for cuts and to treat various bacterial infections. Due to its antibacterial properties, it has also become a popular acne treatment, but make sure to dilute it as at high concentrations it can cause skin irritation.